Thanks to The generosity of individuals and organizations, the following Awards and prizes are conferred through the Economics Department

Economics Award for Scholastic Excellence

Awarded to a student for outstanding academic performance in economics and for leadership in departmental activities.

  • 2021Rabia Demirelli
  • 2020 – Emily Emick & Elene Jalagonia
  • 2019 – Michelle Foley
  • 2018 – Rebecca Wai
  • 2017 – Joshua Silver
  • 2016 – Carly Trachtman
  • 2015 – Geraldo Pereira Neto
  • 2014 – Linh Nguyen
  • 2013 – Bonnie E. Harvey
  • 2012 – Miao Wang
  • 2011 – Dylan McNamara
  • 2010 – Teevrat Garg
  • 2009 – Felix Forster
  • 2008 – Christopher Benonis & Jinjin Qian
  • 2007 – Thuy Lan Nguyen
  • 2006 – Daniela Simova
  • 2005 – Veronica Hart

John H. Allen Prize

Awarded to the author of the best essay in public finance, as judged by a committee of the department of economics

  • 2021Matt Clabault
  • 2020 – Maggie Briggs
  • 2019 – Trevor Goodwin
  • 2018 – Olivia Dembiec
  • 2017 – Collin Albershardt
  • 2016 – Madeleine Hart
  • 2015 – Zachary Zweizig
  • 2014 – Kelley Harris & Lauren Harris
  • 2013 – David E. Kafafian
  • 2012 – Joyce Laura Wong Hon Chan
  • 2011 – Nicholas Stacey
  • 2010 – Katherine Reeves
  • 2009 – Jacqueline Egan
  • 2008 – Christopher Benonis
  • 2007 – Stephen J. Discepola
  • 2006 – Michael Tortora
  • 2005 – Cantrell Donley

H. Tarbell Award

Awarded to a student who demonstrates an understanding of financial operations and institutions.

  • 2021 – Justin Jaworski
  • 2020 – Sam Klearman
  • 2019 – Anna Evinski
  • 2018 – Adam Rosen
  • 2017 – Othman Guennoun
  • 2016 – Morgan Miller
  • 2015 – Craig Scheuerle
  • 2014 – Rose Willey
  • 2013 – Gregory P. Rau
  • 2012 – Blagovest Baychev
  • 2011 – Max Kalman
  • 2010 – Alexander Shnayder
  • 2009 – Ying Quan
  • 2008 – Megan Gagliardi
  • 2007 – David Fishman
  • 2006 – David Greenberg
  • 2005 – David Mitchell

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award

Given to a graduating senior for excellence in accounting and for participation in college and community affairs.

  • 2021 – Krista Kissell
  • 2020 – Calvin Wright
  • 2019 – Andrew Chuma
  • 2018 – Eric Stafford
  • 2017 – Samantha Yu
  • 2016 – Robert Sacchetta
  • 2015 – Stephen Maggio
  • 2014 – Rachel Kutz
  • 2013 – Ha T. Nguyen
  • 2012 – Karim El Hajoui
  • 2011 – Tung Bui
  • 2010 – Jeffrey Rand
  • 2009 – Shafayat Chowdhury
  • 2008 – Megan Gagliardi
  • 2007 – Denica S. Karadzhova
  • 2006 – Kristen Holahan
  • 2005 – Magee Perini

Robert F. Hunsicker Educational Prize

Awarded to a student who has done meritorious work in the area of small-business studies.

  • 2021 Rabia Demirelli
  • 2020 – Chirag Nijjer
  • 2019 – Samuel McQuillen
  • 2018 – Andrew White
  • 2017 – Neysa Braimah
  • 2016 – Noah Breininger
  • 2015 – Taylor McGinnis
  • 2014 – Andrew Fixler
  • 2013 – Cameron O. Linville
  • 2012 – Peter Ferrara
  • 2011 – Ines Amenabar
  • 2010 – Jordan Kaplan
  • 2009 – Katherine Reeves
  • 2008 – Felix Forster & Al-Amin Kheraj
  • 2007 – Danielle S. Goldberg
  • 2006 – Stephen Caruso
  • 2005 – Matthew Gudagno

Omicron Delta Epsilon Faculty Award

Awarded to a faculty member who has made outstanding contributions to the Economics Department, as judged by members of the Alpha Delta Chapter of Omicron Delta Epsilon, economics honor society.

  • 2021 – David Stifel
  • 2020 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2019 – Joaquín Gómez-Miñambres
  • 2018 – David Stifel
  • 2017 – Susan Averett
  • 2016 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2015 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2014 – David Stifel
  • 2013 – David Stifel
  • 2012 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2011 – David Stifel
  • 2010 – David Stifel
  • 2009 – David Stifel
  • 2008 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2007 – Sheila Handy
  • 2006 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2005 – Ed Gamber
  • 2004 – Chris Ruebeck
  • 2003 – Susan Averett & Rosie Bukics
  • 2002 – Rosie Bukics
  • 2001 – Don Chambers
  • 2000 – Susan Averett
  • 1999 – James DeVault
  • 1998 – Susan Averett
  • 1997 – Don Chambers
  • 1996 – Ed Gamber
  • 1995 – Fluney Hutchinson
  • 1994 – James DeVault
  • 1993 – Rosie Bukics
  • 1992 – Mary Beckman